Art Moderne et Contemporain Day Auction
Fleurs
Lot Closed
April 24, 01:29 PM GMT
Estimate
10,000 - 15,000 EUR
Description
Edouard Vuillard
1868 - 1940
Fleurs
signed with the artist's initials EV (lower left)
oil on cardboard laid down on canvas
22 x 16 cm ; 8⅝ x 6¼ in.
Executed circa 1920.
This work will be included in the supplement to the catalogue raisonné of paintings and pastels by Edouard Vuillard in preparation by Mathias Chivot.
__________________________________________________________________________
Edouard Vuillard
1868 - 1940
Fleurs
signé des initiales de l'artiste EV (en bas à gauche)
huile sur carton montée sur toile
22 x 16 cm ; 8⅝ x 6¼ in.
Exécuté vers 1920.
Cette œuvre sera incluse dans le supplément du catalogue raisonné des peintures et pastels d'Edouard Vuillard en préparation par Mathias Chivot.
Private Collection (acquired directly from the artist's studio)
Barbaralee Diamonstein, New York
Sotheby's, New York, 18 December 1981, lot 3
Private Collection
You May Also Like